Top Bar
           
Bottom Bar

Athletics

Welcome to the Online Home of Jack Britt Athletics
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010 Coble Cup, 2010 Wachovia-Maxwell Cup Champions, 2011-16 Wells Fargo Cup Champions

CCS Athletics Forms

This image is of a skull and crossbones.Cumberland County Schools has partnered with Arbiter Sports to digitize all of our eligibility paperwork. You can complete all requirements online on a computer, tablet, or phone. Parents and students are required to complete athletic participation paperwork online for the 2018-19 school year.

Please use this site to follow your favorite teams and to register your child for all the sports they want to play this year. Please select the “Pre-participation” tab on the left of the ArbiterLive page under the team logo, where you will find video tutorials on their site to assist you in registering your child.  Please contact Michael Lindsay, Athletic Director if you have more questions.


FALL SPORTS  

Billingslea, Ave’ (FALL/WINTER)                    Head Cheer

Beavers, Kevin (FALL)                                     Asst Football

Bennett, Travis (FALL, SPRING)                      Head Tennis

Benson, Michelle (FALL)                                 Asst. Tennis

Broadhurst, Michael (FALL, WINTER)            Asst. Football/Head JV Basketball

Clark, Joshua (FALL)                                        Asst. Football

Clark, William (FALL)                                      Asst Football

Edmonds, Ashley (FALL/WINTER)                  Head JV Cheer

Frierson, Brian (FALL)                                     Asst Football

Giusto, Josh (FALL/SPRING)                           Asst Football/ Head Baseball

Grandenetti, Justin (FALL)                              Asst Football

Grooms, Jessica (FALL)                                   Asst Volleyball

Hood, Clark Tyler (FALL, WINTER, SPRING)   Asst Football/Head Track

Jones, Harry III (FALL)                                     Asst Football

McArthur, Donovan (FALL)                             Asst Football

Musselwhite, Ray (FALL/SPRING)                  Head Golf Girls & Boys

Pelletant, Raphael (FALL)                               Head Soccer JV Boys

Randolph, Brian (FALL)                                   Head Football

Reed, Vivian (FALL, WINTER, SPRING)           Head CC & Track

Sealy, Danover (FALL)                                     Head Volleyball JV

Sieber, Ralph (FALL)                                        Asst Soccer Boys

Sigmon, Byron (FALL, WINTER)                      Asst Football/ Head Wrestling

Stoker, Rick (FALL)                                          Head CC Boys

Stone, Michael Ryan (FALL)                            Asst Football

Vaughan (Weaver), Leigh Ann (FALL)             Head Volleyball

Wise, Wendell (FALL)                                     Head Soccer /Asst Basketball


WINTER SPORTS 

Artis, Kahlil (WINTER & SPRING)                    Asst JV BB & Head Track JV Boys

Baker, Amanda (WINTER)                              Asst Swim

Baumgartner, Kim (WINTER)                         Head Swim

Billingslea, Ave’ (FALL/WINTER)                    Head Cheer

Bright, Timothy (WINTER)                              Asst Wrestling

Broadhurst, Michael (FALL, WINTER)            Asst. Football/Head Basketball

Edmonds, Ashley (FALL/WINTER)                  Head JV Cheer

Fox Jr., Alexander  (WINTER)                         Asst Girls Basketball

Fox, Petrice (WINTER)                                    Head JV Girls Basketball

Holland, Curtis (WINTER)                               Asst Basketball

Hood, Clark Tyler (FALL, WINTER, SPRING)   Asst Football/Head Track

Major, Latasha (WINTER)                               Asst Girls Basketball

Malloy, Casey (WINTER)                                 Asst Wrestling

McArthur, Nattlie (WINTER)                          Head V Girls Basketball

McLean, William (WINTER)                            Head Bowling

Reed, Vivian (FALL, WINTER, SPRING)           Head CC & Track

Sigmon, Byron (FALL, WINTER)                      Asst Football/ Head Wrestling

Walker, Isaiah (WINTER)                                Head V Boys Basketball

Wise, Wendell (FALL)                                     Head Soccer /Asst Basketball


Spring Sports
Baseball: Coach Steve Clabaugh
Twitter @brittbaseball
Assistant Coaches
JV Baseball: Coach
Softball: Coach Sebrina Wilson
Assistant Coach Joe Myrtle
JV Coach Jennifer Fowler
Girls Soccer: Coach
JV Coach
Boys Tennis: Coach Travis Bennett
Boys Golf: Coach Ray Musselwhite
Track & Field: Men’s Coach Tyler Hood / Ladies’ Coach Vivian Reed
Track & Field: JV Coach Tyler Hood/ JV Ladies’ Coach Vivian Reed
Lacrosse: Boys: Coach Scott Menoher
Girls: Coach Ashley Jimenez


Visit http://www.ncprepsports.net or http://www.highschoolsports.net to get the sports schedule of your choice, or for schedule changes.


JACK BRITT ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB

President – Belinda Freeman

Administrative Vice President – Vacant

Communications Vice President – Whitney Owens

Secretary – Vacant

Financial Oversight Coordinator – Stacey Partington

Apparel & Merchandising Co-Chairs – Christy Frank & Dawn McGrath

Athletic Banquets Co-Chairs – Veronika Lancaster & Heather Privette

Capital Projects – Vacant

Concessions Chair – Sherwynne Hughes

Fundraising Chair – Vacant

Membership – Shannon Collier

The Athletic Booster Club is made up of volunteers who are dedicated to supporting, encouraging and advancing the athletic program at JBHS by promoting projects to improve facilities and equipment necessary to provide satisfactory experiences for all student athletes.  Through your membership, sale of apparel & merchandise and sales at concessions, the Athletic Booster Club will be able to fund Capital Projects which are over and above the day to day operations of each athletic team.  Meeting participation and your membership vote determines the allocation of funds.  Your active participation as a volunteer will greatly contribute to our success – please share your time as freely as you can!

Winter Meeting – Tuesday, December 4th at 6:30pm in the Media Center.  Join us for updates on the Golf Tournament, Capital Projects and Programs.       Join Now: Registration form available here.

It is the policy of the Cumberland County Public School System not to discriminate on the basis of race, ethnic origin, sex, or handicap in its educational programs, activities, or employment policies.

.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Elsa McBride on August 26, 2018
Bottom Bar
 
  • Visit links for more information

   
   
  • Visit links for more information

 
 
Bottom Bar

Cumberland County Schools
2465 Gillespie Street • Fayetteville, NC 28306
910.678.2300

© Cumberland County Schools
Send questions or comments to
Web Manager

Website Accessibility I Accesibilidad a las Pбginas Web | Copyright/Privacy Notices and Disclaimers | Derecho de Propiedad Literaria/Avisos Privados y Renuncias